Thursday, February 08, 2007

I'm Doomed

OK, so everyone knows about Gavin, right" Blah blah blah.

Who cares, right?

However, Gavin has decided to personally pay his (ex)friend's salary until he can get a new job. Oh, that's sweet. Nothing wrong with that.
Tourk is not talking to the press. His representative, Sam Singer, said that Newsom was following through on the commitment he made to Tourk, 35, who has a 3-year-old son. "Alex needs this assistance until he finds whatever he's going to do next. He has a son, a wife and a mortgage," Singer said. "He's highly respected and has many job offers right now, so it shouldn't take long."
Oh, Gavin's thinking of the kids. Don't want that three year old and wife to starve (well, maybe the wife, I mean she is a cheating skank wot outed her adultering partner for reasons I can only guess involve a need to stir shit up and get her name in the paper). 3 year olds eat a lot, and you gotta buy them new clothes all the time. And the mortgage. So how much does it cost to keep your (ex)friend's three year old off the street, Gavin?

San Francisco Mayor Gavin Newsom has agreed to personally pay $15,000 per month to his former campaign manager, who abruptly quit last week after learning his wife had had an affair with Newsom.

Holy CRAP! $15-THOUSAND DOLLARS?!?!? A MONTH?!?!??! THAT is what it costs to have a small family in these parts?!?!?!?

I am doomed.


As a sidenote, I suspect that makes Ms. Ruby whatever her name is, one of the most expensive "ladies" in town.
I wonder what it costs to bang your buddy's wife in Crockett?

2 comments:

Charles said...

$15k is a lot to pay someone who ruint your career.

oh, wait I was wrong. His inability to keep his mouth shut ruint his career.

ALL politicians have affairs, it is the nature of the game. However, getting caught is bad.

$15k/month? dang.

shineyspikeything said...

Specifically, it was his wife who couldn't keep her mouth shut. When Tourk found out his wife had been banging his boss and friend, he quit "for personal reasons." I doubt his career is ruined, since he's the only one in this story who didn't do anything wrong (well, besides taking $15K/month salary)

The wife has a huge mouth though, and needs to be ignored. I don't think AA asks you to out people by name and ruin their careers. I call bullshit!